Internet Broadcasting Systems ("Company) is committed to safeguarding your privacy.  We use this privacy policy to clearly disclose to you our privacy practices in a manner that is easy to understand. If there is something you do not understand about our privacy practices, please feel free to contact legal@ibsys.com.

This Privacy Policy describes the personal information that we collect from you, or that you provide on the internet sites owned by the Company, including www.ibsys.com and www.channel4000.com.  This policy does not apply to information collected on any third party site that may link to or be accessible from any of our sites. We may change this policy from time to time so please check back often for updates or revisions.   By accessing or using our sites, you agree to this Privacy Policy and the collection and use of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.  Please keep in mind that some of the services mentioned specifically in this policy may not be available on the site at this time.

What information does Company collect from you?

We collect information in several ways. Some of the information we collect is personal to you.  Other information is anonymous.  We collect the following categories of information:

·        During registration, we ask for your name and email address

·        When you report a problem with our site or services we may collect contact information along with a description of your problem

·        When you contact us via the company email address, we may collect your contact information and any information you include in your email

·        Information you post in interactive areas of our website such as public forums

·        To customize our service for you, we and our partners may collect precise location data, including the real-time geographic location of your computer or device.  This location data is collected anonymously in a form that does not personally identify you.  We may obtain your consent on your first use of the service

·        When you visit and navigate our sites, use our applications or third party sites, or open our emails, we may collect technical information about your use of our site including IP address, device identifier, and viewing information

·        Information based on your social media preferences which you share with us, such as Facebook or Youtube.

How do we collect information from you?

Direct Collection

We collect much of the information listed above directly from you when you submit it on our website.  This includes information such as registration information, contact information, user submissions, and public postings.  If you do not want to share your information, you can choose not to provide the information requested and not participate in a particular service or activity.

Indirect Collection – Cookies and Other Technology

As part of offering and providing customizable and personalized services, many websites use cookies and other online tracking technologies to store and sometimes track information about you.  We may use these technologies to:

·        Provide you with personalized content based on your use of our site

·        Enable you to more easily use our site by remembering and using contact information, purchasing information, and registration information

·        Evaluate, monitor and analyze the use of our site and its traffic patterns to help improve our site and services

·        Assist us with ad reporting functions such as to learn which ads are bringing users to our website

The types of technologies we use include:

·        Cookies.  A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to your browser from a Web server and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies enable us to identify your browser as a unique user.  Cookies may involve the transmission of information from us to you and from you to us.  Cookies may also be used by another party on our behalf to transfer information to us in accordance with their privacy policy.  Some cookies are "persistent cookies".  They are used by us each time you access our website.  Other cookies are called "session cookies".  Session cookies are used only during a specific browsing session.  We may use a session cookie, for example, to remember that you have already navigated through a particular menu, or that you have entered in age information for a portion of a site that is restricted by age.  We may also use "analytics cookies" that allow web analytics services to recognize your browser or device and, for example, identify whether you have visited our website before, what you have previously viewed or clicked on, and how you found us.  This information is provided anonymously for statistical analysis only. Analytics cookies are usually persistent cookies.

You may disable browser cookies in your browser or set your browser to warn you when a cookie is being sent.  You may lose some features or functionality when you disable cookies.  Remember, also, that disabling cookies is browser specific.  If you log on using Internet Explorer, you must also disable cookies in Safari if you use that browser at a different time. 

·        Web Beacons.  We also employ a software technology called a clear GIF (Graphics Interchange Format), also known as a pixel tag or Web beacon.  A clear GIF is a line of code that we place on our websites or in e-mails which allows us to analyze our advertising and the general usage patterns of visitors to our websites.  These help us better manage content on our site by informing us what content or promotions are effective.  Unless you consent, we do not collect personally identifiable information from you through the use of web beacons.  You may not disable Web beacons.

·        Log Files.  Like most standard website servers, we use log files.  Log files track Internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and number of clicks.  We utilize this information to analyze trends, administer the site, prevent fraud, track website navigation in the aggregate, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.

·        Flash Cookies.  Flash cookies, also known as local shared objects, are used to store preferences such as video volume, or display content based on what you view on our site using the Adobe Flash Player.  Flash cookies are not stored through the browser.  Advertisers and third party service providers may use Flash cookies to collect and store information.  Information about disabling Flash cookies may be found at www.adobe.com.  If you disable Flash cookies, you may lose some features or functionality on our site.

Indirect Collection – Social Networking

The website permits you to use a third party social networking platform such as Facebook, Twitter, and Google+.  This includes use of social media plugins such as Facebook “Like”, Tweet, Google “+1” buttons, etc.  When you use these social networking platforms and plugins, your username and password collected from you on these services and other available information may be shared with us.  When you use social networking platforms and plugins, you share your information with them and their privacy policy applies to disclosure of such information.  In addition, they may be able to collect information about you, including your activity or may notify your connections on the social networking platform about your use of the Company's websites.  Such services may allow your activity to be monitored across multiple websites for purposes of delivering more targeted advertising.  Please note that their own privacy polices apply and we encourage you to read them.  We may add new social networking plugins and buttons to our websites from time to time.

Indirect Collection – Third Party Advertising Services

The third party services we use to manage these technologies include DoubleClick.  For more information about the practices of these companies or to decline cookies from these third-party ad servers you may visit their websites directly at http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

How do we use your information?

Our main goal in collecting information is to improve the site and provide you with the best possible experience on the site.

We will also use your personal information to:

·        Notify you of other products or services available from Internet Broadcasting, Channel 4000 and our affiliates

·        Deliver email newsletters and alerts

·        Personalize online content so that is applies to youand your interests

·        Provide you with advertising targeted to your interests

·        Make our products, services, and website better

·        Compile, analyze and do research on our users demographics and behavior

  • Detect, investigate and prevent activities that may violate our policies or be illegal

 

  • Legal compliance.

 

Who is collecting information?

Except as provided in this Privacy Policy, only Internet Broadcasting, Channel 4000, and our affiliates and service providers will have access to your personal account information. When you are on our site or applications and are asked for personal information, you are sharing that information with Internet Broadcasting, Channel 4000, and our affiliates and service providers.  If personal data is to be collected and/or maintained by any company other than Channel 4000, Internet Broadcasting,  or our affiliates and service providers, we will try to notify you on the website or in an updated version of this Privacy Policy.  If you do not want your data to be shared, you can choose not to allow the transfer by not using that particular service.

Other websites to which we link may collect personally identifiable information about you when you visit those sites.  The information practices of other websites linked to our websites are not covered by this Privacy Policy.

With whom does Company share my information?

Except as provided below, we will not disclose any of your personally identifiable information except when we have your permission or under special circumstances, such as when we believe in good faith that the law requires it or under the circumstances described below.  These are some of the ways that your information may be disclosed:

Service Providers

We occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including packaging, delivering or mailing, website development and operation, answering customer questions about products or services, sending postal mail or email, analyzing website use, processing payments, providing investor information and processing data.  We will only provide those companies the information they need to deliver the service, and they are contractually prohibited from using that information for any other reason.

Data in the Aggregate

We may disclose “blinded” aggregated data and user statistics to prospective partners and other third parties.  Blinded data is data that does not identify an individual person.

Other

We also may disclose your information in special cases.  For example, when we believe that we must disclose information to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be violating our Terms and Conditions of Use, or may be causing injury to or interference with our rights or property, other website users or customers, or anyone else who may be harmed by such activities.  We may disclose or access account information when we believe in good faith that the law requires it and for administrative and other purposes that we deem necessary to maintain, service and improve our products and services.

As we continue to develop our business, we may buy or sell businesses or assets.  In such transactions, confidential customer information generally is one of the transferred business assets.  In the event of a transaction involving the sale of some or all of Company’s businesses, customer and site visitor information may be one of the transferred assets and may be disclosed in connection with negotiations relating to a proposed transaction.  In such case, the transferred information may become subject to a different privacy policy.

How can I control my personal information?

We offer our customers choices for the collection, use and sharing of personal information.  You may contact us at legal@ibsys.com if you wish to delete your personal information from our database, and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to accommodate your request

If you believe that any inaccurate or inappropriate information has been obtained or provided to others through your use of this website, you should contact a representative of Company at legal@ibsys.com.

What security precautions are in place to protect against the loss, misuse, or alteration of my information?

Because information sent through the Internet travels from computer to computer throughout the world, when you give us information, that information may be sent electronically to servers outside of the country where you originally entered the information.  Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.  Except as specifically stated, this site does not use security encryption measures.  Information that you disclose by use of this site (as with any site that is non-secure), by posting a message or using e-mail, potentially could be collected and used by others.  This may result in unsolicited messages from third parties or use of such information by third parties for their own purposes, legal or illegal.  As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or from our services, and you do so at your own risk.  Once we receive your transmission, we use commercially reasonable efforts to ensure its security on our systems.

Links to Other Websites

Our site may contain links to other websites.  Each of these linked websites maintains its own independent privacy policies.  We do not control and are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of those websites.  When you leave our site and access websites of third parties, the privacy policies of the parties maintaining those websites shall control and we shall have no responsibility for the content or privacy practices of any third party website. 

Disclaimer of Liability

Under no circumstances shall we be liable for any damages, including, but not limited to, direct, indirect, special, incidental, consequential or exemplary damages, that result from the use of the information or materials posted to or collected as a result of the user’s accessing our site, even if we have been advised of the possibility of such damages. 

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page and our site’s home page. If we make material changes to this privacy policy, we will notify you through a notice on our home page or by         e-mail. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page.

 

Choice/Opt-out

To ensure that you will not receive recurring marketing or other information from us unless you choose to, we will provide you with simple instructions on each marketing email from Company for you to let us know that you have chosen to stop receiving such emails from us.

What else should I know about my privacy?

Please keep in mind that whenever you voluntarily disclose information online, that information is accessible to other customers and users.  Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your passwords and/or any account information.  Please be careful and responsible whenever you are online.

When you or we end your customer relationship with us, we will treat the information we have about you as if you were still our customer.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits our visitors who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to or write us: legal@ibsys.com email, or you may contact us via regular mail at:

Internet Broadcasting

Privacy Coordinator

355 Randolph Ave

St Paul, MN 55102

 

Make sure to state that you are a California Resident.

Do Not Track

Do Not Track (DNT) is a privacy preference that users can set in their web browsers. DNT is a simple way for users to inform web services that have been integrated across the Internet (such as buttons, widgets, and other embedded features or content) that they do not want certain information about their webpage visits collected and shared across websites.

The DNT browser setting is only supported by recent versions of major browsers, including Firefox 5+, Internet Explorer 9+, Safari 5.1+, and Chrome.

When you turn on DNT in your browser, we stop collecting the information that allows us to tailor suggestions based on your recent visits to websites that we interactive with. We also stop collecting the information that allows us tailor ads on your visits to our ad partners’ websites. Specifically, we stop collecting the unique browser cookie that links your browser to visits to these websites for tailoring suggestions or ads.

Web browsers that enable DNT provide instructions on how to enable DNT.  Search for instructions in their help section.  

Enforcement/Redress

If for some reason you believe that we have not adhered to this Privacy Policy, please notify us at legal@ibsys.com.  We will do our best to respond to your concerns and, when appropriate, take steps to correct a problem.

Who do users contact with questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy?

If you need further assistance, please send an e-mail with your questions or comments to legal@ibysys.com or write us at:

Internet Broadcasting

355 Randolph Ave

St Paul, MN 55102

 

 

 

 

 

 

Copyright 2014, Internet Broadcasting Systems,

All Right Reserved